Events Schedule

2021

12/17/21
7:30 pm PST

Symphony Tacoma

Handel’s Messiah

St. Charles Borromeo Church
Tacoma, WA

12/04/21
8:00 pm EST

Stony Brook Symphony Orchestra

Stony Brook University

11/28/21

2:00pm

Billings Symphony

San Diego Ballet Company

Alberta Blair Theater
Billings, MT

11/27/21

2:00pm / 7:00pm

Billings Symphony

San Diego Ballet Company

Alberta Blair Theater
Billings, MT

11/20/21
7:30 pm PST

Symphony Tacoma

 

Pantages Theater
Tacoma, WA

10/23/21
7:30 pm PST

Symphony Tacoma

 

Pantages Theater
Tacoma, WA

09/22/21

Indiana University Orchestra

Stephanie Berg: Ravish & Mayhem
Liszt: Les Préludes
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (Arr. Ravel)

Indiana University Bloomington

07/17/21

Symphony Tacoma

Cascade Conducting Live Masterclass Recordings

6 world premiers by the Cascade Composers
Mieke Doezema: Godless Galisteo
Brian Morales: Threshold
Mark Pritchard: Flux
Randall Smith: Suite Humana
Elise Winkler: Beneath the Cherry Blossom Tree
Juan Morales: Uyuni Bolivia

Online

Symphony Tacoma YouTube

07/12/21 – 08/23/21

Curtis Mentor Network: Summer Session II 

 

Online

06/26/21 – 07/01/21

Cascade Conducting Live Masterclass

Symphony Tacoma

Aaron Copland, Appalachian Spring
Igor Stravinsky, Histoire du soldat Suite (selections)
Thomaso Vitali, Chaconne (played by Symphony Tacoma Concertmaster Svend Rønning)
Elfrida Andrée, Andante Quasi Recitativo
6 world premiere recordings by the Cascade Composers

Urban Grace Church and Pantages Theater

05/24/21 – 07/05/21

Curtis Mentor Network: Summer Session I

Online

06/17/21 – 06/23/21

Cascade Conducting Online Masterclass

Online (Zoom)

Enrollment open until June 10th

06/12/21
7:30 pm PST

Cascade Conducting Live Chat

 

Facebook Live
Symphony Tacoma Facebook

06/05/21
7:30 pm PST

“Choosing Courage” Podcast

Interview with Sarah Ioannides & Katie Tuite

Production by: Timothy E. Little, producer and audio visual director

Recorded at Lakewood Gardens, Lakewood, WA

April 23, 2021

YouTube Premiere
Symphony Tacoma YouTube

05/15/21
7:30 pm PST

Saxophone Fusion

Milhaud: La creation du monde
Roberto Sierra: Caribbean Rhapsody
Piazzolla: Oblivion

Performed by Symphony Tacoma
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor & Music Director
James Carter, saxophone

YouTube Premiere
Encore video produced by Sarah Ioannides

04/05/21
20:00pm

100 years of Astor Piazzolla

Orquesta Joven de Andalucía

Piazzolla: Oblivion
Constantini: Concierto para Bandoneon y orquesta (world premiere)
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Dvorak: Sinfonia n.9 “Del Nuevo Mundo”

Claudio Constantini, bandoneón
Sarah Ioannides, conductor

Teatro Central
José Gálvez, 6
Isla de la Cartuja 41092
Sevilla
T. 955 542 155 – 600 155 546

04/04/21
19:00pm

100 years of Astor Piazzolla

Orquesta Joven de Andalucía

Piazzolla: Oblivion
Constantini: Concierto para Bandoneon y orquesta (world premiere)
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Dvorak: Sinfonia n.9 “Del Nuevo Mundo”

Claudio Constantini, bandoneón
Sarah Ioannides, conductor

Teatro Central
José Gálvez, 6
Isla de la Cartuja 41092
Sevilla
T. 955 542 155 – 600 155 546

04/04/21
7:30 pm PST

ENCORE Series: Revival of Tan Dun’s Water Passion

Performed by Symphony Tacoma
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor & Music Director
Symphony Tacoma Voices
Geoffrey Boers, director
Elizabeth Keusch, soprano
Gary Sorenson, bass
David Cossin, percussion
Svend Ronning, violin
Kevin Krentz, cello
Amy Boers, keyboard

This production includes excerpts from Symphony Tacoma’s March 30, 2016 performance augmented by interviews of some of the key players.

YouTube Premiere
Encore video produced by Sarah Ioannides

03/26/21
19:30 pm

100 years of Piazzolla

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonica

Palacio Euskalduna
Abandoibarra etorbidea,4 – 48011
Bilbao Spain

03/26/21
17:00 pm

100 years of Piazzolla

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonica

Palacio Euskalduna
Abandoibarra etorbidea,4 – 48011
Bilbao Spain

03/25/21
19:30 pm

100 years of Piazzolla

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonica

Palacio Euskalduna
Abandoibarra etorbidea,4 – 48011
Bilbao Spain

02/13/21
7:30pm PST

ENCORE Series: Romeo and Juliet by Prokofiev and Shakespeare

Digital Concert Hall
Symphony Tacoma
YouTube

02/07/21

Behind the Scenes Eternal Light Digital Release

Symphony Tacoma

Behind the Scenes Footage for Eternal Light – learn how we got from an idea to the beautiful two movement work.

Produced by Sarah Ioannides, Music Director of Symphony Tacoma
Co-Producer Kim Scharnberg
Music Production by Will Scharnberg
Film by Fernanda Films

Digital Concert Hall
Symphony Tacoma
YouTube

02/06/21

Eternal Light: A Conversation with the Creative Team

Symphony Tacoma

Join Music Director Sarah Ioannides for a conversation with the music producers, videographer and young composers about the making of Eternal Light: A Composition for Tacoma. 

02/06/21
19:30

Eternal Light

Symphony Tacoma

A community commission and arts collaboration with the youth of Tacoma.

Produced by Sarah Ioannides, Music Director of Symphony Tacoma
Co-Producer Kim Scharnberg
Music Production by Will Scharnberg
Film by Fernanda Films

Digital Concert Hall
Symphony Tacoma
YouTube

01/30/21
7:30pm PST

ENCORE Series: Songs for Winter

1. Stars Tonight

Music by Judith Herrington
Words by Sara Teasdale
Orchestrated by Sarah Ioannides

Tacoma Youth Chorus Women’s Choir
Judith Herrington, director

World premiere performance December 3, 2017
Pantages Theater, Tacoma WA

2. Moon Song

Composer Erin Guinup
Orchestration Evin Lambert

Erin Guinup, soprano

Tacoma Refugee Choir
Erin Guinup, director

Original performance date December 8, 2019
Pantages Theater, Tacoma WA

Audio restored by JLD Media

3. Elgar The Snow

Tacoma Youth Chorus Women’s Choir
Judith Herrington, director

Original performance date December 3, 2017
Pantages Theater, Tacoma WA

Audio restored by JLD Media

Digital Concert Hall
Symphony Tacoma
YouTube

01/17/21
6:30pm PST

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra January Live Stream

Barber Adagio (tribute to COVID-victims)
Britten Simple Symphony

Vaughan Williams, Oboe Concerto in A Minor 1st and 3rd Movements.
Ben Price, oboe

Vitali Chaconne for Violin.
Hanami Froom, violin

J.S. Bach Piano Concerto in D Major 1st Mvt.
Jacob Nenow, piano

Live Stream
Vancouver Symphony

01/16/21
6:30pm PST

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra January Live Stream

Barber Adagio (tribute to COVID-victims)
Britten Simple Symphony

Vaughan Williams, Oboe Concerto in A Minor 1st and 3rd Movements.
Ben Price, oboe

Vitali Chaconne for Violin.
Hanami Froom, violin

J.S. Bach Piano Concerto in D Major 1st Mvt.
Jacob Nenow, piano

Live Stream
Vancouver Symphony

Share This